Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth W7953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206462

Date:Thursday 6 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: W7953
MSN: 82585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinrossie, 6 miles from Coupar, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinrossie, near Coupar, Angus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9078] on 22 April 1939 as G-AFSR to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk); C of R 6556 issued May 1939. Registration G-AFSR cancelled/lapsed 27 June 1939

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 9078/2] on 8 July 1939 to the Thanet Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent). Aircraft withdrawn from use and stored at Ramsgate Airport from 4 September 1939 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II.

Civil registration G-AFSR cancelled 23 January 1940 when impressed into military service as W7953. Having been prepared for flight and it was then flown into storage at 20 MU at Aston Down. The civil registration was cancelled on 23rd January 1940. On 17th February 1941 it was flown to Southern Aircraft Ltd. at Gatwick for a major inspection, on 27th April 1941 it was ferried to 46 MU at Lossiemouth and then issued to 20 EFTS on 8th July 1941 at Yeadon. As a result of a mishap at Yeadon on 3rd September 1941 Cat. A (FA) was recorded and the aircraft was repaired on site and returned to the unit.

On 28th January 1942 it was transferred to 18 EFTS at Fairoaks where it remained until 14th January 1944 when the aircraft was transferred to 25 EFTS at Peterborough and coded "64". On 12th December 1945 it was placed into long term storage by 9 MU at Cosford and here it remained until 9th June 1949 when it was taken on charge by 22 RFS at Cambridge, on 29th July 1949 it was transferred to 11 RFS at Scone/Perth

On 6th April 1950 it crashed sustaining Cat.E2/FA damage when the aircraft collided with a tree on take off half mile east of Kinrossie, Perthshire; the pilot (Pilot Officer P. Gray RAFVR) had become lost and had made a successful forced landing in a field and crashed while taking off. The aircraft caught fire after the crash but the pilot escaped. It was struck off charge on 19th June 1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft W1000-Z9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.46
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSP.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
8. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/w7953.html