Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth X9318, Monday 9 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9318
MSN: 82586
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colston Hall, nr Bingham, 3 mi NE of Newton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 82586. First registered [C of R 9079] on 22.4.39 as G-AFSS to the Exeter Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon). C of A 6557 issued 21.6.39, aircraft delivered 28.6.39 to Exeter.

Withdrawn from service and stored at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon, from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFSS cancelled 2.3.40 when impressed into military service as X9318 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. To De Havilland Aircraft, Hatfield 24.9.40; repaired after major inspection 11.1.41. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 14.2.41 upon completion of repairs. To 150 Squadron, RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire 20.4.41.

Written off (destroyed) when failed to recover from dive, and crashed/destroyed by fire at Colston Hall, near Bingham, 3 miles North East of Newton, Nottinghamshire 9.6.41.

Crew of Tiger Moth X9318:
Flt/Lt (76448) Denis William 'Doc' Mahon MRCS LRCP (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (621937) John Thomas Harrison (Passenger) RAAF - killed

Note that the official file on the incident (File AIR81/6796) states "Leading Aircraftman J T Harrison: killed; Flight Lieutenant D W Mahon: injured; aircraft accident, Tiger Moth X9318, 150 Squadron RAF Newton, 9 June 1941". It is believed that Flt Lt Mahon survived the crash, but was badly burned in the incident and succumbed to his injuries soon after.

The pilot was attached to 103 Squadron RAF at the time of the above accident. He was nick-named "Doc" due to his pre-war medical qualifications (MRCS - Member of the Royal College of Surgeons, and LRCP - Licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians). The passenger was a ground crewman assigned to 150 Squadron, RAF Newton, at the time of his demise.

Tiger Moth X9318 was struck off charge 17.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

The reported crash location of Bingham is a market town in the Rushcliffe borough of Nottinghamshire, England, 9 miles (14 km) east of Nottingham, 11.7 miles (18.8 km) south-west of Newark-on-Trent and 14.5 miles (23.3 km) west of Grantham.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/6796: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756093
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AVIA 5/20/W1037: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577240 (NOTE: Mis-recorded as "K9318" [sic] - serial K9318 was allocated to a Fairey Battle)
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932772/DENIS%20WILLIAM%20MAHON/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2403072/JOHN%20THOMAS%20HARRISON/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._150_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=91873
12. https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/denis_w_mahon.html
13. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/217685
14. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/212133
15. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2993-410609-Unaccounted-airmen-9-6-1941&highlight=MAHON&p=16064#post16064