Accident Cessna FR.172G Rocket D-ECGH, Sunday 2 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECGH
MSN: FR172-0224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Weilheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Hohenpeißenberg mountain (1000m) in fog, 200 meters below the summit. A house caught fire due to burning debrise. Pilot (32).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 3 January 1972
BFU 3X0002/72