Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ANCZ, Friday 16 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation Company Limited
Registration: G-ANCZ
MSN: 82588
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9081] on 22.4.39 as G-AFSU to Weston Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Weston-Super-Mare Airport, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset). CofA 6559 issued 5.7.39. Stored at Weston-super-Mare Airport from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II.

Civil registration G-AFSU cancelled 12.2.40 when impressed into military service as W7970; taken on charge at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 12.4.40. Major inspection at Southern Aircraft, Gatwick Airport, Horely, Surrey 17.2.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 25.8.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.9.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Returned to civilian use from 16.9.53 [with new C of R, R.4117/1] as G-ANCZ to David George Sinclair Cotter, West Kensington, London W.14. To Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight for overhaul 11.53. The aircraft's record card shows "W7970" as the MSN in lieu of the official De Havilland MSN, so the tie up between W7970 and MSN 82588 (and G-AFSU before that) must have been lost at some point between 1940 and 1953. Registration G-ANCZ cancelled/lapsed 25.11.53.

Registration G-ANCZ restored [C of R 4117/2] on 1.12.53 to the Penguin Flying Club Ltd., London SW.16 (aircraft based at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). CofA A4117 issued 24.2.54 (and found to comprise Canadian airframe c/n E.104 dated 27.1.39; presumed incorporated on DH production line). Registration G-ANCZ cancelled/lapsed 6.12.55. Registration restored [C of R 4117/3] on 29.12.55 to John Crewsden (Horley, Surrey) and Timothy Meadows-Clutterbuck (Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire). Aircraft based at Burnaston, Derbyshire. Registration G-ANCZ cancelled/lapsed 7.6.56.

Registration restored [C of R 4117/4] on 29.11.56 to Shiela Amelia Johnson & Sheena Frances Allison Marshall, Kettering; t/a RAF Station Molesworth Aero Club, RAF Molesworth. This registration cancelled/lapsed on 21.2.58. Registration restored [C of R 4117/5] on 4.3.58 to to William Arthur Sharman, Kettering; t/a Alconbury Aero Club, Alconbury, Cambridgeshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.3.58

Registration G-ANCZ restored [C of R 4117/6] on 12.5.58 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Believed modified for use as a crop sprayer at this time. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.7.58. Registration restored [C of R 4117/7] on 21.7.58 to Agricultural Aviation Company Ltd., Newstead, Berwickshire (amended from 1.9.58 to Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire). Aircraft delivered to Panshanger 26.6.58.

Badly damaged in crash on take-off near Londonderry, Northern Ireland 16.7.58; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.1.59 when crashed on landing at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire) during practice forced landing training. Registration G-ANCZ formally cancelled by the Air Ministry on 28.12.59 as "P/F/W/U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSU.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANCZ-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANCZ-2.pdf
5. Air Pictorial August 1956 page 284 at: https://rclibrary.co.uk/files_titles/1349/AirPic_AirReserve_Gazette_1956_08.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome