Accident Aero Commander 100 Darter Commander D-EHLQ, Thursday 28 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100 Darter Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHLQ
MSN: 10A-086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Emden
Destination airport:Juist
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot Horst Schultheis (31/Koblenz). Presumed ditched. As high-wing, blue-white "Aero-Commander 1 c 100" and named "Winninger" in report. Search abandoned.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30 September 1972, p24
German Civil Aircraft Register