Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza D-EDKT, Friday 18 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDKT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near München-Riem -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:München-Riem (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with another airplane on approach and crashed into the Speichersee. Pilot (58). Other ("Piz") landed with a damaged wing.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 19 May 1973
BFU 3X0115-73