| Date: | Sunday 25 July 2004 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N797AN |
| MSN: | 30012/321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 217 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Sao Paulo, (GRU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight encountered unforecasted clear air turbulence while the flight attendants were providing meal service to the passengers. Several of the flight attendants were thrown to the floor by the turbulence, and a flight attendant operating in the rear of the airplane received a fractured left shoulder. The autopilot was engaged at the time of the event, and there were no pilot inputs during the turbulence encounter. Statements from the captain (the flying pilot) and the first officer indicated that the event involved clear air turbulence that lasted 3-4 seconds. The captain characterized the turbulence encounter as "moderate" and being similar to a wake turbulence encounter because of the extremely short duration. He indicated that there were no aircraft in front of them and the nearest thunderstorms were greater than 20 miles to the northwest. The first officer added that they had received no turbulence warnings from other aircraft and that they were clear of all weather.
Probable Cause: the in-flight encounter with unforecasted clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA04MA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060111X00048&key=1 