Accident Boeing 737-322 N328UA, Tuesday 7 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2006
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N328UA
MSN: 24148/1572
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left winglet on an Airbus A-320-200 contacted the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator on a Boeing 737-300 while both airplanes were taxiing for takeoff on runway 32L at the O'Hare International Airport. The initial taxi clearance given to both airplanes was Juliet, to Juliet-1, left on Tango to runway 32L with the Airbus following behind the Boeing. The crew of the Boeing reported they followed the taxi route and turned left onto Juliet-1. While on Juliet-1, they stopped short of the intersecting service road because of traffic in front of them and vehicles on the service road. Because traffic was backing up, the taxi clearance for the Airbus was amended to continue straight on Juliet, to Whiskey, to Tango, then back track on Tango, and hold short of Juliet-1. As the Airbus continued to taxi straight on Juliet it passed behind the Boeing. It was at this time that the left winglet on the Airbus contacted the underside of the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator on the Boeing. Both airplanes subsequently returned to the gates and were deplaned normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command failed to maintain clearance with the parked airplane during taxi for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070426X00458&key=1