Accident American Champion 7GC N7589E, Saturday 21 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7589E
MSN: 7GC-23
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV (88NV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gerlach, NV (88NV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge, the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a wheel landing, the wind shifted from a crosswind to a quartering tailwind. He further reported that he applied full aft elevator but lost control of the pitch when the wind shifted, and the airplane nosed over about 5 to 10 knots groundspeed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot did not submit the NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect pitch control during the landing roll in shifting wind conditions, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location