Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206491

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98299
MSN: 28-26156
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (HAO)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane departed with 10 gallons of fuel to practice crosswind landings at a nearby airport. He added that, about 1 hour later and during an approach, he was aiming to land on the runway numbers. He reported that, shortly before flying over the airport perimeter fence, “either wind shear or [a] sudden downdraft dropped the plane.” The nose landing gear struck the fence, and the airplane impacted the ground short of the intended runway.
In a followup interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that, during approach, the engine was running the entire time without issues. He added that, once he encountered the downdraft, he applied full power, but the airplane continued descending with “no appreciable response.” He reported that he did not use carburetor heat during the approach.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 8 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, clouds overcast at 1,100 ft, temperature 68°F, dew point 63°F, and altimeter 29.96 inches of mercury. The airplane was landing on runway 22.
Review of the Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing Chart for the given temperature and dew point revealed that the conditions were conducive to “serious icing (glide power).” (For more information, see Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35 in the public docket.)

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location