| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2017 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Stinson SR-5E Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N141WC |
| MSN: | 9256A |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1313 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bellingham, WA (0W7) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, WA (BVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the amphibious, float-equipped airplane reported that, 2 days before a repositioning flight, he inspected the destination airport. He had planned to land on an alternate grass landing area, adjacent to an asphalt runway, and stop before reaching a gravel driveway. He further reported that he noticed in the airport facility directory (AFD) that the intended landing area was closed due to soft, wet conditions.
The pilot reported that, during landing, he was “high and fast.” He further reported that he landed “too far along to stop before the gravel drive.” The airplane reached the gravel driveway, bounced, and then landed hard, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The AFD for the accident airport, in part, stated:
“[Alternate Grass Landing Area (AGLA)]: AGLA clsd 1 Nov-1 June. Gnd soft when wet. [Daylight] hrs only. Use of AGLA prohibited when Rwy 04-22 in use….Pilots use at own risk.”
Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and nose-over. Also causal to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to land on a closed alternate grass landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location