This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 June 1937 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 48 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8763 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yew Tree Farm, Leeds, 8 miles of Maidstone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled during night flying practice & dived into ground into an apple orchard at Yew Tree Farm, Leeds, 8 miles from Maidstone, Kent. Pilot was performing a night training flight on behalf of 48 Squadron. While performing manoeuvres at low altitude, pilot lost control of the aircraft, which stalled and crashed in a field. Pilot - Sgt William Hinson (aged 26) - who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" Magazine (July 1 1937 page 29 - see link #6):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. William Hinson Lost his life in an accident which occurred at Leeds Village, near Maidstone, on June 18, to an aircraft of No. 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron, Manston. Sgt. Hinson was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-leeds-1-killed 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds,_Kent 5.
https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/ 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%201853.PDF 