This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone |
| Owner/operator: | RAF RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WE962 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WE962: Delivered to rhe RAF at 19 Sqn 8.5.51 coded S; ran out of fuel and bellylanded in field, Howden, Yorkshire, 17.10.52 (pilot, Flying Officer D Turgoose survived OK). Damage assessed as Cat 4(R). To Gloster Aircraft for repairs 6.11.52. Returned to the RAF at 20 MU Aston Down 9.7.53.
Returned to service with 211 AFS, RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire 7.8.53; unit became 211 FTS 1.6.54, coded 35. Sustained Cat 3(R) 9.5.55; Repaired On Site at RAF Worksop and returned to 211 FTS 25.6.55. To 4 FTS 9.6.56 coded 16.
Withdrawn from service and delivered to 12 MU 14.6.57. Moved to 33 MU RAF Lyneham 9.3.60. Issued to Flight Refuelling Ltd 2.3.61 for conversion to U.16 drone. To Short Bros & Harland at RAE Llanbedr 21 .3.62. Expended as missile target 18.4.62: Shot down over Cardigan Bay during a flight from Llanbedr.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 3.
http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 