Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8F N1780K, Thursday 23 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2017
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1780K
MSN: 4507
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:Caldwell, TX (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the right downwind in the traffic pattern, he was about 1/4 mile from the runway, which was “too close.” He added that, “during a poorly planned and executed base to final approach,” he performed an “uncoordinated” right bank about 45°, and the right wing dropped, which resulted in a descending right roll. He attempted to recover, but the airplane impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain yaw control and the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location