Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair D-EKEW, Sunday 8 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKEW
MSN: CD-173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norderney -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney
Destination airport:Delmenhorst
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck dike top with left wing about 200 meters from rwy, crashed and caught fire while trying to return after engine failure. Pilot Heinrich M. (56) and female passenger.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 October 1978, p22
BFU 3X0450/78