Wirestrike Accident Cessna T337D Turbo Skymaster EC-BTA, Friday 24 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1980
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337D Turbo Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-BTA
MSN: 337-1090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stöckingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona
Destination airport:Helsinki via EDDS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash in the evening twilight at low visibility at ca. 17:00 local time. Weather: rainy, clouds approx. 1500ft.
Location: open field near the village of Schöckingen, Landkreis Ludwigsburg.
Plane made several attemps for emergency landing in the fields and cut the mast of a powerline, cutting the electricity supply of the surrounding villages.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 27 October 1980, p13 (photo with registration)
Weser-Kurier 27 October 1980, p13
https://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=253877

Images:

Picture were taken by myself at the crash site in the early morning after the crash