Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air D-ILSU, Friday 16 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1981
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ILSU
MSN: LC-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kassel-Calden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined airplane crashed and burned shortly after take-off while attempting to returned for emergency landing due engine failure.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 January 1981
BFU 3X003-81