Accident Piper J-4 Cub Coupe BV989, Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Piper J-4 Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:1424 Flt RAF
Registration: BV989
MSN: 4-451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Larkhill, Wiltshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Larkhill, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9088] on 14.6.39 as G-AFTB to the Ipswich Aero Club, London W.1 (aircraft based at Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk). C of V.176 issued June 1939

Withdrawn from service 4.9.39 and stored at Ipswich when all private civilian flying was prohibited due yo the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFTB cancelled 14,12,40 whne impressed into military service as BV989. Issued to 1424 Flight, RAF, based at Old Sarum, and later Larkhill, Wiltshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.5.42 when crashed on take off from Larkhill, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00464.php
5. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/warbirdsforum/piper-grasshoppers-in-the-raf-t1068.html
6. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley & Ted Johnson