Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BBST, Sunday 20 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BBST
MSN: 27-4403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lichtenhorst/Steimbke -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hannover-Langenhagen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Beechcraft 1900C N305BH during Hannover ILA and crashed into swamp (Lichtenhorster Moor) while on photo flight. Beechcraft with five occupants landed safely at Langenhagen.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 21 May 1983
BFU CX0004/84