Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron D-IDAG, Wednesday 16 January 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IDAG
MSN: TC-1657
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gaggenau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bremen
Destination airport:Baden-Baden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engines Beechcraft crashed into Eichelberg (533m) in dense fog on return after cargo flight for Daimler Benz AG. Pilot (64).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18 January 1985