Accident Piper PA-28R-200T Turbo Arrow III D-ELIR, Friday 12 June 1987 Plane was flown into a CB under command of autopilot." /> Plane was flown into a CB under command of autopilot." /> Plane was flown into a CB under command of autopilot." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1987
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELIR
MSN: 28R-7703155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boppard -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marburg (EDFN)
Destination airport:Faro (LPFR), Portugal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded area in fog and rain "in der Gemarkung Fleckertshöhe bei Emmelshausen".
Plane was flown into a CB under command of autopilot.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13 June 1987
German Register
Pilot und Flugzeug Heft 8 1987
https://www.feuerwehr-emmelshausen.de/chronik.htm