Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu D-EIHR, Monday 9 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 1988
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIHR
MSN: 46-8408054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hamburg/Finkenwerder -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lemwerder (14:57)
Destination airport:Finkenwerder (15:25)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on go-around. Pilot and owner Jochen Pemöller (46), Fa Hagedorn & Dänicke.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10 May 1988