Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N23556, Saturday 16 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23556
MSN: TH-887
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Northeim (EDVN) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Gandersheim
Destination airport:Flugplatz Northeim (EDVN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft crashed. Pilot (50)and passengers (23/25). Passenger (24) survived, died two days later. "N23556" on photo.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 18 June 1990, p15 (photo)/19 June 1990, p20