Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F-BXOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206546

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Lens
Registration: F-BXOA
MSN: 28-7505190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bílý Potok -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:EDDE
Destination airport:EPKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of three light aircraft, each with a two-man crew, were enroute from Erfurt to Katowice carrying medical supplies for the Secours Populaire Francais. During a thunderstorm and with poor visibility, two of the aircraft flew into the Smedavská Hora hill; the third aircraft managed to avoid terrain and landed safely at its destination.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 April 1992
https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/wm6JFA_1992_Air_Crash_at_Smedavsk_Mt_Leteck_havrie_na_Smedavsk_hore_v_roce_1992_Czech_Republic
https://www.planes.cz/en/photo/1140158/piper-28-180c-f-bxoa-private-off-airport
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BXOA.html
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/856/