Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane VH-TPQ, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:06:50
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TPQ
MSN: N117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20km NNW of Ardlethan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:20km NNW of Ardlethan, NSW
Destination airport:YSWG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power after becoming airborne and the pilot elected to land back on the remaining airstrip. The aircraft then overran the airstrip and collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199101649
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101649/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32819/aair199101649.pdf