| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 1991 |
| Time: | 11:24 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LER |
| MSN: | 1566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Dudley, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trunkey Creek, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Trunkey Creek, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a climb at a slow forward speed, the helicopter began to fishtail and descend rapidly. After descending through a tree canopy, the helicopter struck a large branch which entered the cabin, resulting in fatal injuries to the pilot. The helicopter came to rest on its side, approximately 19 metres from the initial impact point with the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199100006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100006/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27780/aair199100006.pdf 