Mid-air collision Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-JGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206562

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JGG
MSN: 28-7515315
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mudgee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMDG
Destination airport:YORG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a midair collision with another Piper PA-28, registered VH-DAF. VH-JGG, though substantially damaged, was landed without further incident in a paddock. VH-DAF, however, lost its right wing in the accident, causing it to spiral to the ground and crash approximately 2km north-west of the aerodrome, killing the sole pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100010/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26367/aair199100010.pdf