| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1991 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JXV |
| MSN: | 1389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nithsdale Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mount Isa, QLD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted a powerline and crashed at Nithsdale Station, which was the neighbouring property of Cuckadoo Station, where the pilot had been mustering cattle the day before the accident. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199102528 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102528/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27776/aair199102528.pdf 