| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1991 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 355F1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NJL |
| MSN: | 5039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10km N of Busselton, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Augusta, WA |
| Destination airport: | Bunbury, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a medical evacuation flight carrying an injured crewman from a ship located west of Augusta. During the turn around at Augusta the pilot noticed that one corner of the polyurethane covering on one tail rotor blade was lifting. After consulting the company engineer in Perth the pilot cut the loose material from the blade and continued with the flight to Perth. Slight vibration was felt after approximately 30 minutes and 15 seconds later the vibration became severe. The pilot carried out a precautionary landing. An inspection of the tail rotor blades indicated that a significant amount of the polyurethane covering on the blade not modified by the pilot had been lost. The blade's polyurethane covering had been replaced approximately 4 hours before the occurrence. The bonding process used, although in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations, was defective. The manufacturer had developed a new process prior to the occurrence, however, details of this had not reached the Sydney based overhaul facility at the time the cover was replaced.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199100125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100125/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27628/aair199100125.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 1982 |
N57807 |
Collins General Avaition Avion |
0 |
Cedar Rapids, IA |
 |
sub |
| 4 October 1990 |
VH-NJL |
|
0 |
4km S of Guilderton, WA |
 |
sub |
| 8 May 1992 |
VH-NJL |
Western Australia Police |
0 |
Kelmscott, WA |
 |
w/o |
| Law Enforcement |