This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | 1424 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | HL531 |
| MSN: | 4-542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Larkhill Gunnery Ranges, Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Larkhill Gunnery Ranges, Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire |
Narrative:First civil registered [C of R 9090] on 14.6.39 as G-AFTD to Herbert Perkins, Longford, Coventry, Warwickshire (aircraft based at Workshop Farm, Withybrook, Coventry, Warwickshire). C of V.177 issued June 1939.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Workshop Farm, Withybrook, from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFTD cancelled 15.10.41 when impressed into military service as HL531. Issued to 1424 Flight RAF at Old Sarum, Wiltshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.1.42 when crashed on take off at the Larkhill Gunnery Ranges, Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jan42.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00464.php 6.
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/warbirdsforum/piper-grasshoppers-in-the-raf-t1068.html 7. Army Wings: A History of Army Air Observation Flying 1914-1960 By Robert Jackson