This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | The Midland Aircraft Co (Rearsby) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFTE |
| MSN: | 4-537 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First civil registered [C of R 9091] on 26.5.39 as G-AFTE to Antony James Walter, Bayswater, London W.2 (aircraft based at London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Feltham, Middlesex). C of V 178 issued June 1939. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9.6.39
Sold on and registration restored [C of R 9091/2] on 14.6.39 to The Midland Aircraft Co (Rearsby) Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.8.39 when crashed on take off at Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire.
Registration G-AFTE belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 4.6.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html 