This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Dunkeswell SF RAF |
| Registration: | HM585 |
| MSN: | 94040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Vulture, RNAS St Merryn, near Newquay, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton Devon |
| Destination airport: | HMS Vulture, RNAS St Merryn, Cornwall |
Narrative:c/no 94040 (Gipsy Minor #20043) Initially registered G-AFMZ 15.5.39 to Airsales & Service Ltd, Bekesbourne; (but replaced by/amended to c/n 94029 10.7.39). Registered as G-AFTH (C of R 9094/1) 24.7.39 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 6713 issued 29.8.39. Basic trainer trials at Boscombe Down, Witshire, delivered 20.10.39. Operated by the CFS at RAF Upavon from 1.12.1939-31.1.1940
Retained by The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield as company "hack", and used for transporting test pilots between Hatfield and other De Havilland facilities (e.g. De Havilland at Whitney, Oxfordshire) until 31.10.42 when civil registration G-AFTH cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "Sold" ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft")
Impressed into military service as HM585 31.10.42 and to delivered to the Communications Flight, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 6.11.42. To Gatwick for major inspection 19.6.43. To RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon 12.9.43.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.9.43 when hit haystack and crashed on landing at HMS Vulture, RNAS St Merryn, located 7.35 miles (11.83 km) northeast of Newquay, Cornwall 30.9.43. Struck off charge 31.10.43 as Cat.E(FA).
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTH.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_St_Merryn_(HMS_Vulture)