Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 77-1763 , Friday 6 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 2008
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía, 338.Mira
Registration: 77-1763
MSN: 5046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santorini/Thira (JTR) -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santorini/Thira (JTR/LGSR)
Narrative:
Emergency landing after hydraulic failure during exercise. Skidded off runway and ended-up in nearby vineyard. The crew abandoned the aircraft safely. Post crash fire occured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm