Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N678DD, Thursday 22 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 2018
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N678DD
MSN: TH-70
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6369 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:north of Ulysses, KS (ULS/KULS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS (ULS)
Destination airport:Scott City, KS (TQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated private pilot and one passenger departed on a personal flight in the pilot's multi-engine airplane in night visual meteorological conditions. A witness saw the lights of the accident airplane about 2 minutes after it departed. Within several seconds, the lights "fell quickly like a shooting star," followed by an orange flash of fire as the airplane impacted terrain. There was no radar or radio communications information associated with the airplane.

The wreckage was severely fragmented, and the evidence at the accident site was consistent with a high-energy impact in a left-wing-low, nose-down attitude. Examination revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engines. Autopsy and toxicology testing of the pilot revealed no evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation.

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control and collision with terrain for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=678DD

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/257181-0d6e86f555a0466495b85a9d7402c26fad7cfddc/aircrafttype/BE58

Location

Media: