This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Stinson SR-9C Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | 1424 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | W7983 |
| MSN: | 5160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Old Sarum, 2nm NE of Salisbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First civil registered in the USA as NC2217. First UK civil registered [C of R 9100] on 28.7.39 as G-AFTM to Edward Ormonde Liebert, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire (aircraft based at Stanley Park Aerodrome, Blackpool, Lancashire). C of V 187 issued August 1939.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFTM cancelled 17.2.40 when impressed into military service as W7983. Issued to 1424 Flight, RAF, at Old Sarum, Wiltshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.7.41 when crashed at Old Sarum Airfield, 2 nautical miles North East of Salisbury, Wiltshire.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 