Accident Robin DR.253B Regent D-E..., Saturday 15 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2005
Time:14:18
Type:Robin DR.253B Regent
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lüneburg Airfield (EDHG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lüneburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When turning into the shortened end section, the plane lost height, touched the ground with the right wing and overturned to the side of the runway.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 January 2005
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2005/Bulletin2005-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile