This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aero 145 |
| Owner/operator: | Heinrich Bauer Verlag KG |
| Registration: | D-GABO |
| MSN: | 19-020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | off Bilbao -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bilbao |
| Destination airport: | Nantes |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched. Pilot Heinz Heinrich Bauer (22) (Heinrich Bauer Verlag KG) and a female passenger.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 May 1962
https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/czech_designed.pdf 