Incident Cessna 210L VH-TRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206603

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TRD
MSN: 21061047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:148km W of Tindal, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YAAL
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was about 40 minutes into the flight when the pilot noticed a substantial loss of oil pressure. He elected to divert to the nearest suitable airport, but several minutes later, the engine failed. A small amount of oil appeared on the windshield and the cabin filled with smoke. The pilot conducted a successful forced landing with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100526/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30369/aair199100526.pdf