This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-APR-1970 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mont Blanc area -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Genua |
Destination airport: | Neuchätel |
Narrative:Disappeared in a snowstorm. Italian pilot and female passenger. Wreckage discovered crashed in mountains July 1979.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 3 August 1979