Accident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-MRZ, Monday 2 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1991
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MRZ
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tangalooma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangalooma, QLD
Destination airport:YBAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed flying at a very low altitude along the beach towards the Tangalooma Resort. It then flew over the resort area and was entered into a steep climb. It was then seen to descend into the water and sink.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102573/