This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1943 |
| Time: | 23:31 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED387 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km southwest of Roth/Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Immediately after bombing Nürnberg, ED387 VN-K turned for home and was ‘coned’ by
searchlights. The pilot took evasive action but they were soon hit by Flak and the Port Outer engine
caught fire. With time now critical, all seven crew bailed out but only four survived the descent; two
of the crew (Ambury and McBay) died when the parachutes failed to open fully and a third (Yates)
died from a bullet/ shrapnel wound in the temple. The remainder evaded capture for a few
days but eventually were made POW for the rest of the war; W.O. Peel died in captivity during the
infamous ‘death marches’ of 1945, three others survived the war. Crew photo from M Grey collection
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
[PDF]No. 50 Squadron Royal Air Force In World War Two
Images:

RAF Skellingthorpe Jan 1943