Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF450, Friday 26 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF450
MSN: HA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheinau, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:Nurnberg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Downham Market at 19:40.
Following post war investigations it was established that the aircraft was shot down by enemy
aircraft and fell partly on the bank and in the river of the Rhine. Captured German documents
revealed that Flt Sgt Mathews and Sgt Young were buried in Mannheim Cemetery. They were later re-interred in Bad Toelz (Durnbach) War Cemetery, Germany. The documents also revealed that Sgt Wade (RAAF) and Sgt Stuart were buried in Ludwigshafen Cemetery, but their graves could not be identified and they are recorded as having no known grave.
Hit by 1, 2 & 5/schw Flak Abt 491 and 3 & 4/schw Flak Abt 492. Aircraft disintegrated over Rheinau
near Mannheim at 00:18. (Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part 1 - Theo Boiten)
Crew
Pilot: 1331366 Sgt Raymond William White - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row B Grave 14
Flight Engineer: A/28053 Sgt James Christopher Wade RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 197.
Navigator: J/79239 WOII George Mathews, RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row B Grave 15.
Bomb Aimer: 1385971 Sgt Lloyd Lincoln Stuart - Runnymede Memorial Panel 166.
Wireless Operator: 1188359 Sgt Harry Victor Werner - Runnymede Memorial Panel 169.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/75118 WOII Sgt Kenneth Ian Young RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row B Grave 16.
Rear Gunner: 1339187 Sgt John William Hearn - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row B Grave 13.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/short-stirling-mk-i-mk-iii/
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF450&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Alan Storr
CWGC