This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1943 |
| Time: | 00:44 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF410 |
| MSN: | WP-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandweier, Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ridgewell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:39 hrs local time for an operation against Nürnberg in Bayern.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the III./Nachtjagdschule 1, flying from Echterdingen airfield.
Those who perished rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
http://ww2.dk/air/schule/njs1.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF410&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 