Accident Boeing B-29A-70-BN Washington B.1 WF570, Sunday 14 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 December 1952
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A-70-BN Washington B.1
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WF570
MSN: 11729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Acre, nr Swaffham, 5 miles ENE of RAF Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-70-BN Washington B.1: Ex USAF 44-62241, delivered under lend-lease 29 June 1951. RAF service with Washington Conversion Unit and 35 (Madras Presidency) Squadron. Written off 14 December 1952: Shortly after takeoff from RAF Marham, while in initial climb, the crew noticed a fuel leak on the right wing and decided to return for an emergency landing. Unfortunately, the visibility was limited due to poor weather conditions and the pilot-in-command was forced to complete the approach with its radio compass as sole reference as there were no ATC or ground navigation aids at that time.

During a last turn to join the runway approach path, the airplane lost height and crashed in a field located at South Acre, near Swaffham, 5 miles East North-East of RAF Marham, Norfolk. Four crew members were killed while four others were injured.

Crew Fatalties (4):
Flight Lieutenant (550471) Maurice John CREIGHTON, RAF (pilot)
Pilot Officer (2549990) David Patrick BALLARD, RAF (co-pilot)
Sergeant Terrence Patrick CROWE, RAF (Air Signaller)
Sergeant William Oliver HANNA, RAF (Navigator)

Crew injuries (4):
Sergeant G J W Jeffrey, RAF (Air Gunner)
Sergeant W A Lindsay, RAF (Flight Engineer)
Sergeant I McBain, RAF (Air Gunner)
Sergeant J F M Hunt, RAF (Air Gunner)

Cause: The filler cap on the right fuel tank was incorrectly replaced after refuelling, causing the fuel to flow after takeoff. The RAF Board of Inquiry into the accident (see link #9) stated that this indicent was "A flying accident that could have been easily avoided"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.319
4. Howlett, Chris, "Capital Bomber", FlyPast Magazine, Stamford, Lincs., UK, Number 335, June 2009, pages 66, 73
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
7. http://www.rafwatton.info/Portals/0/wash/issue16.pdf
8. https://www.raf.mod.uk/our-organisation/stations/raf-marham/
9. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?133187-Washington-B29-(No-35-Squadron)
9. https://rafwatton.info/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Wash14.pdf (RAF Board of Inquiry documents are on pages 19-20)
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-b-29a-70-bn-washington-b1-near-raf-marham-4-killed
11. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/02/14/boeing-b-29-washington/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1951 44-62252 307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF 0 Hillside near Suwon, Gyeonngi Province, 10 miles South of Seoul w/o