This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1999 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25C Falke |
| Owner/operator: | unknown |
| Registration: | D-K... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wiesbaden -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a private cruising flight to the home airfield 309 km away, the motor glider collided with a tree 36 km before reaching its destination and hit the forest floor about 150 m after that. The motor glider pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The impact point was 2031 ft above sea level. Short time after the accident, witnesses and police on site determined a visibility of approx. 50 m when the motor glider was destroyed. Occupants (69/85).
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 Agust 1999
BFU