Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F D-EMIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206632

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMIR
MSN: 28-7105060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alpirsbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Messelberg/Göppingen
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight from Donzdorf-Messelberg via Lyon-Bron to Figgari/Corsica for a business visit was intended. According to the radar recordings, the aircraft left the direct course of approx. 235° halfway between the VOR Sulz and Freiburg, at an altitude of 3 500 ft MSL, and entered a climb with a heading of approx. 315°. During the climb the heading changed to approx. 260°.
In the area of the accident site the highest altitude of 9400 ft was registered. The aircraft then lost altitude in two intervals with a high rate of descent. The aircraft almost vertically crashed on a forest meadow.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 April 2002
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2002/Bulletin04-2002.pdf?__blob=publicationFile