Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III BB664, Saturday 25 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:8 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB664
MSN: 1079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farley Hill, Swallowfield, near Wokingham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered [C of R 9104/1] on 4.5.39 as G-AFTS to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 6576 issued May 1939.

Civil registration G-AFTS cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB664. RAF service with 8 EFTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25,4,42 when crashed at Farley Hill, Swallowfield, near Wokingham, Berkshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 17)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTS.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farley_Hill,_Berkshire