Accident Taylorcraft Plus C2 G-AFUA, Monday 18 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C2
Owner/operator:Ronald Melville Smith
Registration: G-AFUA
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northaw, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatfield Aerodrome, near St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 9112/1] on 19.5.39 as G-AFUA to Norman Manby, Northamptonshire (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire). Registration cancelled/lapsed 14.5.39. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 9112/2] on 24.5.39 to Malling Aviation Ltd., West Malling Aerodrome, West Malling, Kent. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.7.39.

Registration restored [C of R 9112/3] 18.7.39 to Arthur Harrison, Union Street, Birmingham (aircraft based at Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham). G-AFUA was the only Taylorcraft C.2 to have escaped impressment into military service during WW II: for the duration of the war, G-AFUA was stored by its owner at Dunton Hall, near Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire

Registration G-AFUA cancelled/lapsed 17.5.47. Registration restored [C of R 9112/4] 15.9.47 to Ronald Melville Smith, Blackwell, Worcestershire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.10.48 when crashed at Northaw, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire (at approximate co-ordinates 51°70′N 0°15′W). Registration G-AFUA formally (and belatedly) cancelled by the Air Ministry 30.9.50 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Northaw is a village in the Welwyn Hatfield district of Hertfordshire, England. It is part of the civil parish of Northaw and Cuffley

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFUA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No. 1 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
5. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Taylorcraft/G-AFUA-Model-C-Pic-4
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northaw
7. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php