| Date: | Saturday 21 December 1991 |
| Time: | 16:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-376 |
| Owner/operator: | Australian Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-TAJ |
| MSN: | 23484/1270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YBBN |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 December 1991, at 1646 hours Eastern Summer Time, a Boeing 737-376, VH-TAJ, operating a scheduled passenger service, landed at Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport. Shortly after reverse thrust was selected, a failure occurred in the right engine. The aircraft veered abruptly from the runway centreline and oscillated laterally before being stabilised. Two flight attendants who were in forward facing seats in the rear of the aircraft received minor injuries during the aircraft deceleration, when their restraint system permitted excessive lateral movement. The investigation determined that the right engine failed following the ingestion of a thrust reverser cascade, which had detached as a result of a fatigue failure of the mounting flange. The flight attendants' seat and restraint system did not comply with applicable Australian design requirements.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101309/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24855/199101309.pdf http://www.aussieairliners.org/b-737/vh-taj/vhtaj.html Location