Incident Boeing 777-31BER B-2009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206652

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:c. 06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31BER
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2009
MSN: 43223/1260
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While passengers were boarding China Southern Airlines flight CZ3539 at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport, China, a power bank inside a passenger's carry on luggage caught fire. The bag was in the overhead bin when flames erupted from the bag. A flight attendant and passenger initially tried to douse the fire with bottles of water and juice.

The incident aircraft (Boeing 777-31BER, B-2009) eventually departed with a delay of three hours.

Sources:

http://news.sina.com.cn/c/nd/2018-02-25/doc-ifyrwsqi0606156.shtml

http://www.aviacaosemnocao.com/2018/02/25/powebank-pega-fogo-enquanto-passageiros-embarcavam-a-bordo-de-um-b777-na-china-veja-imagens/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/China-Southern-Airlines/Boeing-777-31B-ER/4630665

ASN Safety Issue: Lithium Batteryies: https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/lithium.php

Media: